ILOILO IT-BPM INVEST

promoting | generating | collaborating

Why Choose Iloilo?

ribbon-cutting

Political and Economic Stability

Strong and supportive political leaders with more than decade of sustainable Economic Growth.

map1

Strategically Located

Located at the heart of the Philippines with more than 50 flights daily and international flights to Singapore and Hong Kong

education

Talent Availability

A center of excellence in Education. Iloilo produces around 25K graduates annually.

????????????????????????????????????

Strong Internet and Infra Development

Redundant Internet connectivity, stable power and more buildings for to cater BPOs are being build.

study-box_1.jpg

Presence of Work-Life Balance

The home of Iloilo famous Esplanade a place of lissure to unwind the stress of other big cities.

ILOILO IT-BPM SECTOR AT A GLANCE

1st Quarter 2019

0 +
Companies
1000 +
Est. FTE
10000 +
Indirect Jobs
$ 0 M+
Monthly Contribution to Local Economy
$ 0 M+
Cummulative Investment

OUR CAMPAIGNS

Architecture & Engineering

Copywriting, Editing and Proofreading

E-commerce

Entertainment

Finance & Accounting

Healthcare

Logistic Marketing

Legal Services

Web Development / Internet Security

Software Development & IT Services

Social Media Marketing/SEO

Telecom / Internet Services

Retail

Special Occasions

Shared Services

Availability of Talent

School Year 2016-2017

TERTIARY ENROLMENT/ GRADUATES

Enrolment: 89,400
Graduates: 17,325

SCHOOLS

Iloilo City: 29
Iloilo Province: 27

TECHNICAL SCHOOL ENROLMENT/ GRADUATES

Enrolment: .8,465
Graduates: 6,488

NON-FORMAL EDUCATION ENROLMENT /GRADUATES

Enrolment: 31,039
Graduates: 27,471

INVESTMENT PARAMETERS

Tertiary Education SY 2016-2017Public Private
ENROLMENT42,46546,935
Iloilo30,0661,940
Iloilo City12,39944,995
GRADUATES8,7428,523
Iloilo6,200857
Iloilo City2,5427,666
Print  CSV  Excel  Copy  
  

TECHNICAL VOCATIONAL ENROLMENT & GRADUATES (SY 2016-2017)

Total Enrolment: 6,421

Total Graduates: 4,186

No. of schools offering Tech Voc Education and Training: 36

Source:  TESDA Iloilo Provincial Office  

Center of Excellence

CENTRAL PHILIPPINE UNIVERSITY

  • Agriculture
  • Business Administration 

UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES VISAYAS

  • Fisheries

WEST VISAYAS STATE UNIVERSITY

  • Teacher Education 

Center of Development

CENTRAL PHILIPPINE UNIVERSITY

  • Chemical Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics Engineering
  • Teacher Education 

ILOILO SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY

  • Teacher Education

ILOILO STATE COLLEGE OF FISHERIES

  • Fisheries

UNIVERSITY OF SAN AGUSTIN

  • Teacher Education

 

WEST VISAYAS STATE UNIVERSITY

  • Agriculture 
  • Forestry
  • Nursing

Source: CHED May 2016

Non-Agriculture / Industrial / Commercial

Employing more than 10 : P365.00

Employing 10 workers and below: P295.00

Agriculture Sector: P295.00

Effective July 12, 2018
Wage Order # RBVI-24

 

 

Sources of Power:  

Coal 

  • PEDC Coal 1 : 83.7 MW
  • PEDC Coal 2 : 83.7 MW
  • PEDC Coal 3 : 150.0 MW
  • PCPC : 135.0 MW

DIESEL

  • Panay DPP I : 36.5 MW
  • Panay PPP III : 106.6 MW
  • PB 101 : 32.0 MW

TOTAL POWER GENERATED: 520.9 MW

Source: Department of Energy as of December 2017

 

Iloilo City average length of Business Registration: 45 minutes

CLIENT

Secure Checklist of Requirements

PERMIT AND LICENSE DIVISION

Schedule the Conduct of Joint Inspection with CTO, BFP, CENTRO, CPDO and CHO

Join inspection is conducted within 24 working hours after confirmation. 

AVERAGE PROCESSING TIME

Submit all required documents for checking and verification

Requirements: 

  • Unified Application Form 
  • Barangay  Clearance
  • Zoning Clearance
  • Fire Safety Inspection Certificate
  • DTI, SEC, or CDA Registration 
  • Other regulatory permits for regulated business 

Review submitted documents and forward to CTO for one-time assessment of fees

Assessment of REgulatory Fees / Tax Dues and issuance of TOP by CTO is done backroom 

30 minutes

Payment and Claim Business Permit 

Permit  and release Business Permit and Business Plate to Client 

15 mingutes

 

Source: Iloilo City Government 

 

Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Tab Content

Close Menu
Top Iloilo Federation for Information Technology